Skip to main content or Skip to navigation

The University of Texas at Austin

To be considered for transfer admission, you must successfully complete transferable coursework. But how do you know if the courses you took are transferable?

Resources

The following information will help you figure that out:

Evaluation of individual courses taken at out-of-state institutions is not available over the phone, in person, or by e-mail. Specific course evaluations and decisions about the transferability of individual courses are made only after an applicant has been admitted.

Transfer Credit for Military Service

Military veterans who enroll as entering undergraduates (freshman, transfer, or returning students) at UT Austin and meet certain requirements are eligible to receive up to twelve semester hours of undergraduate credit for elective coursework. Eligiblity requirements are defined in section 51.3042 of the Texas Education Code.

Eligibility Details

To be eligible to receive credit for military service, a veteran must

  • Have graduated from a public or private high school accredited by a generally recognized accrediting organization or from a high school operated by the United States Department of Defense.
  • Have completed at least two years of service in the armed services (unless he or she was discharged because of a disability).
  • Have been honorably discharged from the armed forces.

Credit for military service is available to all entering undergraduates—those applying for transfer admission, freshman admission, or readmission. The credit is awarded for having served, not for any college-level courses that the veteran may have taken while in the military.

Evaluation of Credit

Applicants for transfer admission must submit official transcripts of all coursework taken at all other institutions for evaluation by the Office of Admissions. This evaluation determines whether the coursework could in any circumstance qualify for transfer credit at the University, but it does not constitute approval of the credit for use toward a degree; such approval is solely within the jurisdiction of a student’s academic dean.

Policies governing evaluation of transfer credit

Institution types

Transfer credit is generally awarded for academic course credit earned from regionally accredited institutions, or from institutions that are candidates for regional accreditation if the course credit was earned during the candidacy period. In rare circumstances, course credit earned at other institutions may also be accepted in transfer.

Courses that are not transferable

Workforce (vocational) courses, developmental and remedial courses, and courses classified as below freshman level by the institution at which the student took them are not transferable and will not count toward a degree.

Credit for military training

Transfer credit is awarded for some kinds of military training; details are given at Transfer Credit for Military Training and Experience (http://www.utexas.edu/student/admissions/ate/problems/military.html). Credit awarded for military training usually does not count toward the thirty hours of transferable credit needed to apply for admission.

Coursework level

Junior and community college courses transfer as lower-division (freshman or sophomore) credit. Undergraduate courses from senior colleges transfer at the level (lower- or upper-division) at which the student took them. Graduate-level coursework is not transferable as undergraduate credit.

Limits on use of credit toward degree

No limit is placed on the total amount of course credit accepted in transfer from either junior- or senior-level institutions. However, use of transfer credit toward a degree may be limited by the student’s academic dean.

Credit by exam at another institution

Credit earned by examination at another institution is treated as transfer credit only if the sending institution records the credit on the student’s transcript with regular catalog course numbers and with a grade of at least C-, the symbol CR, or a similar designation representing credit earned without letter grade.

Computing GPA

All academic courses except developmental courses, whether passed, failed, or repeated, including those in which the student earned a grade of D+, D, or D-, are used to compute the applicant’s grade point average for admission purposes. However, a course in which the student earned a grade of D+, D, D-, or F is not transferable and will not count toward a degree.

Transfer coursework and the University's GPA

Grades earned at other institutions are not averaged with grades earned at the University to determine the student’s internal University grade point average.

Disputes about lower-division credit

If the University refuses to accept lower-division credit earned at another Texas public institution of higher education, the student and the sending institution will be given written notice that transfer credit was refused. If nontransfer of credit is disputed, the University will attempt to resolve the matter with the student and the sending institution according to applicable rules and guidelines of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. If the dispute is not resolved to the student’s or the sending institution’s satisfaction within forty-five days of the initial notification, the University will notify the Coordinating Board of the refusal of the transfer credit and the reasons for refusal. The Coordinating Board will resolve the dispute and notify the parties of its findings.

Details about transfer credit evaluations

  • University course numbers may be modified in transfer credit evaluations to reflect more or less credit than is normally provided by the course at the University. For example, Mathematics 301, a three-semester-hour course, is rendered as Mathematics 401 when the student completed a four-semester-hour course at another institution. Course numbers may also be modified to accommodate sequences not normally offered at the University. For example, Mathematics 301 may be rendered as Mathematics 601A and 601B when comparable content is taken as two three-semester-hour courses at another institution; the A and B suffixes each denote half of the complete course Mathematics 601.
  • Course numbers not in the current undergraduate catalog may be used in awarding transfer credit. For example, Mathematics 304E is no longer taught at the University but is routinely assigned in transfer evaluations because its equivalent is still commonly taught at other institutions and because it may be used to satisfy degree requirements.
  • Courses at other institutions often have no direct University equivalents but may be accepted in transfer. If such a course is in a discipline offered at the University, credit is awarded without a specific course number. General elective credit may be awarded when no equivalent discipline exists at the University; use of elective credit toward a degree may be limited by the student’s academic dean.
  • In some disciplines, transfer credit is not assigned specific University course numbers. Instead, undesignated credit is assigned and the student’s academic dean determines the specific credit to be allowed for degree purposes on a substitution basis.
  • Transferred credit in music performance may not be counted toward a degree in music until the student has completed additional music performance coursework at the University.
Updated Tue, 2014-04-29 13:00 | Top

Ask Admissions

Contact us

512-475-7387
The University of Texas at Austin
Office of Admissions
P.O. Box 8058
Austin, TX 78713-8058

More contacts and locations